July Trout Stocking Schedule for Idaho’s Southeast Region

Grab your fishing pole, pack the cooler, and don’t forget your fishing license!  Personnel from Idaho Fish and Game’s hatcheries in the Southeast Region will be releasing over 11,000 catchable-sized rainbow trout at various locations during July.  Fish on!

LocationWeek to be StockedNumber of Trout
Bloomington CreekJun 27-Jul 1400
Cherry CreekJun 27-Jul 1100
Cub River (Willow Flat)Jun 27-Jul 1750
Kelly Park PondJun 27-Jul 1250
Mill CreekJun 27-Jul 1250
Montpelier CreekJun 27-Jul 1500
Montpelier Rearing PondJun 27-Jul 1250
Pebble CreekJun 27-Jul 12,000
Portneuf River
(In Lava Hot Springs and at Crane Creek Access)
Jun 27-Jul 1660
Portneuf River (Above Lava Hot Springs)Jun 27-Jul 11,250
Toponce CreekJun 27-Jul 11,000
Crystal Springs PondJul 4-8375
East Fork Rock CreekJul 11-15500
Cub River (Willow Flat)Jul 18-22500
Montpelier CreekJul 18-22500
Montpelier Rearing PondJul 18-22250
Portneuf River (Above Lava Hot Springs)Jul 18-221,250
Crystal Springs PondJul 25-29375

Here is a quick summary of what you need to know about some of these fun fisheries!

  • Crystal Springs Pond – 750 rainbow trout. This spring fed pond is always clear and cool! Located near Springfield, this family friendly pond has a paved walking path and docks for easy fishing access.
  • Cub River – 1,250 rainbow trout. This beautiful little river is located south of Preston. All fish will be stocked in and around the Willow Flat Campground area.
  • Mill Creek – 250 rainbow trout. Located about 15 miles north of Malad City, this little creek flows in the shadows of Elkhorn Mountain. Fish will be stocked near the USFS Malad Summit Campground, so bring the whole family for an overnight camping adventure!
  • Montpelier Rearing Pond – 500 rainbow trout.  This little fishing spot is tucked into a scenic high desert canyon at an elevation of 6500 feet in the hills east of Montpelier.  It has very basic facilities, but offers a variety of fish species in a peaceful setting.  Anglers can fish the pond or head a half mile north up Crow Creek Road to Montpelier Reservoir.

Stocking of all waters is tentative and dependent on river/lake/pond conditions (angler safety concerns); dates may change due to weather or staffing constraints.

If you need detailed information about Idaho’s waters, fish species, facilities, maps and rules, check out the Idaho Fishing Planner.

Keep your finger on the fishing industry pulse

The Definititive News Source of the Fishing & Marine Industry